Population & Demographics

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Population - UTLA - Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor and Maidenhead
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Windsor and Maidenhead.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
151,422
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
75,218
(49.7%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
76,204
(50.3%)
Female population estimate
(2019)

Population estimates | Windsor and Maidenhead

Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ South East: 19.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 South East: 61.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 South East: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Windsor and Maidenhead: 18.8% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Windsor and Maidenhead: 60.9% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Windsor and Maidenhead: 20.3% Broad age group estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1530,72620.31,767,42419.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 6492,24260.95,621,49561.235,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+28,45418.81,791,21619.510,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85+: 2.95 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 2.77 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 3.53 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 4.89 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 4.65 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 6.79 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 7.69 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 7.59 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 7.12 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 6.89 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.82 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 4.84 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 4.18 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 6.09 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 6.75 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 5.69 5-year age group population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 48,6155.7520,6795.73,299,6375.9
5 - 99,7556.4580,4956.33,538,2066.3
10 - 1410,2156.8561,1376.13,354,2466
15 - 199,2266.1511,1935.63,090,2325.5
20 - 246,3254.2533,0495.83,487,8636.2
25 - 297,3364.8545,0575.93,801,4096.8
30 - 348,8205.8550,41063,807,9546.8
35 - 3910,4376.9586,6066.43,733,6426.6
40 - 4410,7887.1575,3646.33,414,2976.1
45 - 4911,4997.6628,9386.93,715,8126.6
50 - 5411,6437.7661,0777.23,907,4616.9
55 - 5910,2826.8616,3526.73,670,6516.5
60 - 648,0275.3518,5625.73,111,8355.5
65 - 697,0404.7464,2265.12,796,7405
70 - 747,4054.9482,2335.32,779,3264.9
75 - 795,3503.5335,8313.71,940,6863.5
80 - 844,1882.8250,4342.71,439,9132.6
85+4,4713258,4922.81,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 5.38 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 6.34 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 5.41 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 4.12 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 4.81 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.84 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 7.12 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 7.17 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 7.64 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 7.62 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 6.57 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 5.23 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 4.82 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 3.82 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 3.07 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85+: 3.63 5-year age group female population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 6.01 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 7.16 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 6.78 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 4.24 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 4.88 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 6.66 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 7.07 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 7.55 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 7.76 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 7.01 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 5.37 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 4.48 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 4.67 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 3.24 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 2.45 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85+: 2.27 5-year age group male population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019

Nationality and country of birth| Windsor and Maidenhead

Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK nationals: 8.1 #color:0x827676 South East  UK Nationals: 91.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Non-UK nationals: 13.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  UK Nationals: 86.5 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals128,00086.58,326,00091.850,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals20,00013.5736,0008.15,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  North American: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Rest of the World: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Oceanian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Central and South American: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  North American: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  South Asian: 2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Middle and East Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  non-EU European: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  EU: 7.4 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union11,0007.4443,0004.93,323,0006
Non-EU European2,0001.420,0000.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central Asian0015,0000.2189,0000.3
East Asian1,0000.720,0000.2142,0000.3
South Asian3,000287,0001684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A20,0000.2154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African1,0000.751,0000.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A7,0000.155,0000.1
North American1,0000.732,0000.4164,0000.3
Central and South American1,0000.719,0000.2160,0000.3
Oceanian0020,0000.2118,0000.2
Rest of the World4,0002.7130,0001.4892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK: 13.4 #color:0x827676 South East  UK: 86.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Non-UK: 20.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  UK: 78.4 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK116,00078.47,848,00086.646,977,00084.4
Non-UK31,00020.91,215,00013.48,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan Africa: 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asia: 2.4 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Oceania: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Central and South America: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  North America: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  North Africa: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  South East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  South Asia: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Non-EU European: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  EU: 7.4 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union11,0007.4452,00053,214,0005.8
Non-EU European2,0001.440,0000.4354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.737,0000.4380,0000.7
East Asia2,0001.451,0000.6292,0000.5
South Asia7,0004.7222,0002.41,776,0003.2
South East Asia1,0000.761,0000.7329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa4,0002.7185,00021,240,0002.2
North Africa0016,0000.2127,0000.2
North America2,0001.457,0000.6267,0000.5
Central and South America1,0000.754,0000.6463,0000.8
Oceania1,0000.739,0000.4207,0000.4
Rest of the World8,0005.4351,0003.92,303,0004.1

Population projections | Windsor and Maidenhead

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
2018150,6009,152,70055,997,700
2019151,2009,214,30056,357,500
2020151,9009,274,90056,704,700
2021152,5009,333,40057,030,500
2026154,8009,604,80058,505,600
2031156,1009,840,00059,789,800
2036157,70010,043,70060,905,500
2041159,70010,236,20061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over South East: 26.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 South East: 56.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 South East: 17.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Windsor and Maidenhead: 25.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Windsor and Maidenhead: 56.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Windsor and Maidenhead: 17.9% Broad age group population projections for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2041
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1528,62017.91,759,97717.210,838,10517.5
16 - 6489,71556.25,789,44256.636,120,42058.3
65 +41,36225.92,686,77626.214,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  90 +: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 5.1 5-year age group population projections for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2041
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 48,2005.1533,9005.23,379,5005.5
5 - 98,5005.3544,5005.33,351,4005.4
10 - 149,8006.1565,5005.53,410,9005.5
15 - 199,3005.8583,1005.73,531,1005.7
20 - 245,6003.5570,6005.63,705,7006
25 - 298,2005.1578,8005.73,944,8006.4
30 - 348,9005.6581,6005.73,904,9006.3
35 - 398,6005.4541,6005.33,485,7005.6
40 - 449,3005.8569,9005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 4910,2006.4617,00063,755,1006.1
50 - 5410,8006.8638,2006.23,841,8006.2
55 - 5910,8006.8623,9006.13,685,4005.9
60 - 6410,1006.3600,7005.93,431,8005.5
65 - 699,3005.8582,0005.73,306,3005.3
70 - 749,1005.7600,5005.93,434,3005.5
75 - 798,1005.1557,5005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 846,2003.9423,3004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 894,4002.8283,4002.81,540,4002.5
90 +4,3002.7240,1002.31,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85 - 89: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  90 +: 3.2 5-year age group female population projections for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  10 - 14: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  20 - 24: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  25 - 29: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  30 - 34: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  40 - 44: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  50 - 54: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  55 - 59: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  60 - 64: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  65 - 69: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  80 - 84: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  85 - 89: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  90 +: 2.1 5-year age group male population projections for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2041

Ethnicity| Windsor and Maidenhead

Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  White: 90.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Minority Ethnic: 14.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Asian/Asian British: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  White: 86.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Minority Ethnic: 22.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Asian/Asian British: 9.6 Ethnicity in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British13,8489.6452,0425.24,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1,7251.2136,0131.61,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups3,3152.3167,7641.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group1,1670.851,1110.6548,4181
White124,50586.17,827,82090.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Indian: 1.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Any other ethnic group: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Asian: 1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Mixed: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  African: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Pakistani: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Asian: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Indian: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Bangladeshi: 0.3 Self-reported health for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi3930.327,9510.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1,0710.753,0610.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian5,8604.1152,1321.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian2,2861.6119,6521.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani4,2382.999,2461.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1,0390.787,3451977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean4730.334,2250.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black2130.114,4430.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1,399158,7640.7332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African3580.222,8250.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean6790.545,9800.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed8790.640,1950.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab3790.319,3630.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group7880.531,7480.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British112,08177.57,358,99885.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2190.214,5420.254,8950.1
White: Irish2,0551.473,5710.9517,0011
White: Other White10,1507380,7094.42,430,0104.6

Household composition| Windsor and Maidenhead

Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other household types: 7.4 #color:0x827676 South East  One person household: 28.8 #color:0x827676 South East  One family household: 63.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other household types: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  One person household: 28.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  One family household: 64.5 Household composition in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over5,0528.7318,59691,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple5,3069.1349,8749.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2400.416,4790.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,9263.3138,6513.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,1405.4194,7445.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent4,6708326,5549.22,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,7723110,1883.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2,8985216,3666.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple22,59038.71,275,84435.97,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent3,4365.9196,1745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children11,43019.6608,25117.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children7,72413.2471,41913.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over6,92611.9449,96912.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other9,62816.5573,18516.13,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1350.210,6670.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students16018,7580.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other2,5864.4150,6474.2995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,4402.581,3692.3584,0162.6

Main language| Windsor and Maidenhead

Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 South East  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (EU): 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  French: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  South Asian: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (EU): 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  French: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)128,63192.67,832,43694.246,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)3701,05108,2480
Other UK language4054404,6370
French5690.419,5590.2145,0260.3
Portuguese4030.315,9220.2131,0020.3
Spanish5630.416,2050.2118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)3,5362.5168,73421,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)8043002,8780
Other European language (non EU)1440.16,9870.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)2012204,6000
Russian1970.110,2970.166,2710.1
Turkish1200.16,7130.198,0830.2
Arabic2230.213,7540.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1330.114,5860.2181,4240.4
South Asian language2,9902.2124,3701.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language9980.756,6260.7374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language14040601,7290
North/South American language004001,0220
Caribbean Creole003805060
African language2450.219,8710.2240,5720.5
Other languages3202,757017,6750
Sign language3602,841020,8530

Marital and civil partnership status| Windsor and Maidenhead

Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 South East  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Married: 49.3 #color:0x827676 South East  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Married: 52.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.2 Marital and civil partnership status in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved9,5138.2637,4339.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership2640.216,3980.2100,2880.2
Married60,86352.53,448,94749.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2,6722.3177,0752.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)34,89730.12,230,24231.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership7,6916.6482,5716.92,971,7026.9

Religion | Windsor and Maidenhead

Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  No religion: 27.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Sikh: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Muslim: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Hindu: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Christian: 59.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  No religion: 21.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sikh: 2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Muslim: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Hindu: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Christian: 62.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Buddhist: 0.5 Religion in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist7800.543,9460.5238,6260.5
Christian90,05162.35,160,12859.831,479,87659.4
Hindu2,6601.892,4991.1806,1991.5
Jewish4750.317,7610.2261,2820.5
Muslim5,6843.9201,6512.32,660,1165
Sikh2,941254,9410.6420,1960.8
Other religion5130.439,6720.5227,8250.4
No religion31,35321.72,388,28627.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Windsor and MaidenheadWindsor and Maidenhead