Children & Young People Health and Wellbeing

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Children and Young People - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Children and Young People - UTLA - Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor and Maidenhead
Improving the level of education and skills present within a local population remains an important policy objective for both local and central government. The task of implementing initiatives to improve life-long learning and enhance individual development (and employability) represents a significant and essential challenge for local authorities.
Children and young people at a glance...
23%
Percentage of the
population aged
0-17
(2018)
74%
Percentage of children achieving a
good level of development at
early years
(2019)
8%
Percentage of children
living in low income
families
(2016)

Children and Young People's Health| Windsor and Maidenhead

General fertility rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  General fertility rate - females aged 15-44 yrs: 62.517 #color:0x827676 South East  General fertility rate - females aged 15-44 yrs: 61.437 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  General fertility rate - females aged 15-44 yrs: 66.202 General fertility rate for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2016
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
General fertility rate - Female - 15-44 yrs1,75766.2101,98161.4663,15762.5
Breastfeeding initiation rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  % of all mothers who breastfeed their babies in the first 48hrs after delivery: 74.485 #color:0x827676 South East  % of all mothers who breastfeed their babies in the first 48hrs after delivery: 79.097 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  % of all mothers who breastfeed their babies in the first 48hrs after delivery: 83.015 Breastfeeding initiation rate for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2016/17
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
% of all mothers who breastfeed their babies in the first 48hrs after delivery1,3938376,38079.1463,15274.5
The breastfeeding initiation rate measures the percentage of mothers who give their babies breast milk in the first 48 hours after delivery.
Under 18 conceptions
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females aged under 16 yrs: 2.696 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females aged under 18 yrs: 17.784 #color:0x827676 South East  Females aged under 16 yrs: 2.049 #color:0x827676 South East  Females aged under 18 yrs: 13.942 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Females aged under 16 yrs: 1.124 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Females aged under 18 yrs: 8.732 Under 18 conceptions for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2017
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Female aged under 18 yrs238.72,06813.915,74817.8
Female aged under 16 yrs31.130222,3732.7
Smoking status at time of delivery
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  % of women who smoke at time of delivery: 10.804 #color:0x827676 South East  % of women who smoke at time of delivery: 9.882 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  % of women who smoke at time of delivery: 5.506 % of women who smoke at time of delivery for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2017/18
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
% of women who smoke at time of delivery86.15.59,164.39.964,39110.8
Low birth weight of term babies
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  % of all live births at term with low birth weight: 2.819 #color:0x827676 South East  % of all live births at term with low birth weight: 2.373 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  % of all live births at term with low birth weight: 2.296 % of all live births at term with low birth weight for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2017
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
% of all live births at term with low birth weight342.32,1232.416,5342.8
This is live births with a recorded birth weight under 2500g and a gestational age of at least 37 complete weeks as a percentage of all live births with recorded birth weight and a gestational age of at least 37 complete weeks.
Prevalence of overweight (including obese) among children
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Excess weight in 10-11 year olds: 34.321 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Excess weight in 4-5 year olds: 22.375 #color:0x827676 South East  Excess weight in 10-11 year olds: 30.85 #color:0x827676 South East  Excess weight in 4-5 year olds: 20.637 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Excess weight in 10-11 year olds: 30.847 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Excess weight in 4-5 year olds: 17.107 Child excess weight for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2017/18
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Excess weight in 4-5 year olds25917.119,52920.6136,58622.4
Excess weight in 10-11 year olds45530.828,11630.9197,88834.3
Children are classified as overweight (including obese) if their BMI is on or above the 85th centile of the British 1990 growth reference (UK90) according to age and sex.
Fruit and vegetable consumption at age 15
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of portions of vegetables consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Average number of portions of fruit consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.39 #color:0x827676 South East  Average number of portions of vegetables consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.47 #color:0x827676 South East  Average number of portions of fruit consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.39 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Average number of portions of vegetables consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.73 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Average number of portions of fruit consumed daily (WAY survey): 2.75 Average daily portions of fruit and vegetable consumed at age 15 for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2014/15
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Average number of portions of fruit consumed daily (WAY survey)2.82.42.4
Average number of portions of vegetables consumed daily (WAY survey)2.72.52.4
Smoking prevalence at age 15
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Occasional smokers: 2.744 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Regular smokers: 5.453 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Current smokers: 8.197 #color:0x827676 South East  Occasional smokers: 3.173 #color:0x827676 South East  Regular smokers: 5.816 #color:0x827676 South East  Current smokers: 8.989 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Occasional smokers: 3.469 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Regular smokers: 4.165 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Current smokers: 7.634 Smoking prevalence at age 15 for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2014/15
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Current smokers (WAY survey)7.698.2
Regular smokers (WAY survey)4.25.85.5
Occasional smokers (WAY survey)3.53.22.7
Hospital admissions caused by unintentional and deliberate injuries in children
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  15-24 years: 132.665 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0-14 years: 96.444 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0-4 years: 121.199 #color:0x827676 South East  15-24 years: 140.881 #color:0x827676 South East  0-14 years: 92.824 #color:0x827676 South East  0-4 years: 115.299 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  15-24 years: 148.659 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0-14 years: 90.49 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  0-4 years: 126.959 Hospital admissions caused by unintentional and deliberate injuries in children for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2017/18
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
CountPer 10,000CountPer 10,000CountPer 10,000
Hospital admissions caused by unintentional and deliberate injuries in children aged 0-4 years1111276,148115.341,025121.2
Hospital admissions caused by unintentional and deliberate injuries in children aged 0-14 years25790.515,21392.896,91096.4
Hospital admissions caused by unintentional and deliberate injuries in young people aged 15-24 years224148.714,916140.988,181132.7

Schoolchildren and students| Windsor and Maidenhead

Schoolchildren and students
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 3.1 Schoolchildren and students in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2011
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 173,5813.1193,8052.81,163,1482.7
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over3,2422.8329,9334.72,348,1975.5

Qualifications| Windsor and Maidenhead

Qualifications (GCSE)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (GCSE): 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (GCSE): 8.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 21.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCE A level or equivalent: 22.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Higher education below degree level: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Degree or equivalent and above: 32 #color:0x827676 South East  No qualifications (GCSE): 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other qualifications (GCSE): 7.3 #color:0x827676 South East  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 20.7 #color:0x827676 South East  GCE A level or equivalent: 23.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Higher education below degree level: 8.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Degree or equivalent and above: 34.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  No qualifications (GCSE): 4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other qualifications (GCSE): 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 15.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  GCE A level or equivalent: 19.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Higher education below degree level: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Degree or equivalent and above: 50.7 Qualifications attained in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018-12
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Degree or equivalent and above45,40050.71,880,50034.410,889,20032
Higher education below degree level5,2005.8454,1008.32,611,2007.7
GCE A level or equivalent17,20019.11,291,00023.67,629,20022.4
GCSE grades A-C or equivalent14,00015.61,135,30020.77,292,10021.4
Other qualifications (GCSE)4,3004.8400,4007.32,971,0008.7
No qualifications (GCSE)3,6004312,9005.72,624,5007.7
Qualifications (NVQ)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (NVQ): 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (NVQ): 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Trade Apprenticeships: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1 only: 10.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1+: 85.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2 only: 15.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2+: 75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3 only: 17.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3+: 57.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ4+: 39 #color:0x827676 South East  No qualifications (NVQ): 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Other qualifications (NVQ): 5.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Trade Apprenticeships: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ1 only: 10.3 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ1+: 89.2 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ2 only: 15.7 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ2+: 78.9 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ3 only: 18.3 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ3+: 61.8 #color:0x827676 South East  NVQ4+: 42.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  No qualifications (NVQ): 4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Other qualifications (NVQ): 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Trade Apprenticeships: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ1 only: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ1+: 92.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ2 only: 13.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ2+: 85.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ3 only: 13.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ3+: 70.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  NVQ4+: 56 Qualifications (NVQ) attained in Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018-12
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
NVQ4+50,600562,335,80042.213,513,60039
NVQ3+63,90070.73,423,90061.819,985,10057.7
NVQ3 only12,10013.41,011,80018.35,984,80017.3
NVQ2+77,50085.74,369,60078.925,974,70075
NVQ2 only12,40013.7869,40015.75,503,00015.9
NVQ1+83,40092.34,939,20089.229,652,90085.6
NVQ1 only5,9006.5569,60010.33,678,20010.6
Trade Apprenticeships2,5002.7152,7002.8973,2002.8
Other qualifications (NVQ)3,4003.8287,8005.22,359,1006.8
No qualifications (NVQ)3,6004312,9005.62,624,5007.6
Improving the level of education and skills present within a local population remains an important policy objective for both local and central government. The task of implementing initiatives to improve life-long learning and enhance individual development (and employability) represents a significant and essential challenge for local authorities.
Children and young people at a glance...
23%
Percentage of the
population aged
0-17
(2018)
74%
Percentage of children achieving a
good level of development at
early years
(2019)
8%
Percentage of children
living in low income
families
(2016)

Early years| Windsor and Maidenhead

The early years foundation stage (EYFS) sets standards for the learning, development and care of your child from birth to 5 years old. Children are defined as having reached a good level of development if they achieve at least the expected level in the early learning goals in the prime areas of learning (personal, social and emotional development; physical development; and communication and language) and the early learning goals in the specific areas of mathematics and literacy.
Children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 71.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female: 78.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male: 65.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Total: 74.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Female: 81 #color:0x827676 South East  Male: 68.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Total: 74.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Female: 78.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Male: 70.1 Children achieving a good level of development for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Number of eligible male pupils80949,849311,553
Number of eligible female pupils82252,585327,442
Number of eligible pupils1,631102,434638,995
Percentage of male children achieving a good level of development70.168.565.5
Percentage of female children achieving a good level of development78.68178.4
Percentage of children achieving a good level of development74.374.671.8
Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 73 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children eligible for free school meals: 55 #color:0x827676 South East  All other children: 76 #color:0x827676 South East  Children eligible for free school meals: 56 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All other children: 75 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children eligible for free school meals: 43 Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development43.056.055.0
Percentage of all other children (i.e. not eligible for free school meals) achieving a good level of development75.076.073.0
Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 71 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black and minority ethnic children: 67 #color:0x827676 South East  All other children: 75 #color:0x827676 South East  Black and minority ethnic children: 70 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All other children: 75 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Black and minority ethnic children: 69 Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development69.070.067.0
Percentage of all other children (not black and minority ethnic) achieving a good level of development75.075.071.0

Key Stage 2| Windsor and Maidenhead

Key stage 2 refers to Year 3 to Year 6 and to pupils aged between 7 and 11. At the end of key stage 2, pupils are assessed by national curriculum tests in reading, mathematics and grammar, punctuation and spelling. Pupils also receive a teacher assessment outcome in writing, science, reading and mathematics based on the standards in the interim frameworks for teacher assessment. The combined measures use the reading and mathematics test results and the outcome of the writing teacher assessment.
Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and mathematics
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mathematics: 76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Writing: 78 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Reading: 76 #color:0x827676 South East  Mathematics: 76 #color:0x827676 South East  Writing: 77 #color:0x827676 South East  Reading: 77 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Mathematics: 79 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Writing: 79 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Reading: 81 Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in reading81.077.076.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in writing79.077.078.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in mathematics79.076.076.0
Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other pupils: 71 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged pupils: 51 #color:0x827676 South East  All other pupils: 71 #color:0x827676 South East  Disadvantaged pupils: 47 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All other pupils: 73 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Disadvantaged pupils: 41 Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard at KS2 for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of disadvantaged pupils reaching expected standard41.047.051.0
Percentage of all other pupils reaching expected standard73.071.071.0

Key Stage 4| Windsor and Maidenhead

Key stage 4 refers to Year 10 and Year 11, when pupils are aged between 14 and 16. Most children take GCSEs or other national qualifications in Year 11.
Student GCSE achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 40.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 46.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 51 Student achievement in GCSEs for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of students achieving grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs51.046.440.2
Attainment 8 scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other students: 50.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged students: 36.8 #color:0x827676 South East  All other students: 51.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Disadvantaged students: 34.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All other students: 53.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Disadvantaged students: 40.6 Average attainment 8 scores for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Disadvantaged students - Average Attainment 8 score40.634.436.8
All other students - Average Attainment 8 score53.351.150.3
Attainment 8 measures the average achievement of pupils in up to 8 qualifications including English (double weighted if both language and literature are taken), maths (double weighted), three further qualifications that count in the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) and three further qualifications that can be GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or any other non-GCSE qualifications on the DfE approved list. A higher score indicates a greater level of achievement.

Key Stage 5| Windsor and Maidenhead

Key stage 5 refers to the two years of education for students aged 16-18 sitting AS and A levels.
Student A Level achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 16.2 #color:0x827676 South East  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 14.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 18.7 Student achievement in A Levels for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of A Level students achieving at least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects18.714.516.2
Facilitating subjects are: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Further Mathematics, Geography, History, English Literature and Classical/Modern Languages.
Average point scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 33.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Applied General students: 28.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students: 33.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Tech Level students: 28.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All Level 3 students: 33.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Academic students: 33.7 #color:0x827676 South East  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 32.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Applied General students: 27.5 #color:0x827676 South East  All A Level students: 33.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Tech Level students: 27.8 #color:0x827676 South East  All Level 3 students: 32.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Academic students: 33.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 33.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Applied General students: 25.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All A Level students: 33.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Tech Level students: 21.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All Level 3 students: 32.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Academic students: 33.4 Average point scores at KS5 for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Average Point Score for Academic students33.433.533.7
Average point score (APS) for all Level 3 students32.832.933.1
Average Point Score for Tech Level students21.527.828.1
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students33.333.133.3
Average Point Score for Applied General students25.727.528.5
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students in their best 3 subjects33.832.733.6
The average point score per entry is calculated by dividing the total number of points achieved by students in a particular cohort by the total size of entries for those students. Points are assigned for each qualification achieved, on a 0-60 scale for A levels (with an A* grade worth 60) and a 0-50 scale for applied general and tech level qualifications (with a Distinction* grade worth 50). These statistics cover students aged 16, 17 or 18 at the start of the academic year, at the end of advanced level study who were entered for at least one academic qualification at least half (0.5) the size of an A level (180 Guided Learning Hours) or an Extended Project Qualification (size 0.3) during 16-18 study, and include results achieved during all years of 16-18 study.

Absences| Windsor and Maidenhead

An enrolment’s overall absence rate is the total number of overall absence sessions as a percentage of the total number of possible sessions available to that enrolment, where overall absence is the sum of authorised and unauthorised absence and one session is equal to half a day. Authorised absence is absence with permission from a teacher or other authorised representative of the schools. This includes instances of absence for which a satisfactory explanation has been provided e.g. illness. Unauthorised absence is absence without permission from the school. This includes all unexplained or unjustified absences and arrivals after registration has closed. Persistent absence is when a pupil enrolment’s overall absence equates to 10 per cent or more of their possible sessions.
Sessions missed due to authorised and unauthorised absences
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 8.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 3 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools3.03.13.0
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools0.81.01.1
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools4.04.13.9
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools1.01.51.6
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools7.98.18.0
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools1.12.22.2
Persistent absentees
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special schools: 29.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary schools: 13.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary schools: 8.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Special schools: 29.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Secondary schools: 13.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Primary schools: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Special schools: 30.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Secondary schools: 10.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Primary schools: 6.6 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2018
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Percentage of persistent absentees - Primary schools6.68.18.7
Percentage of persistent absentees - Secondary schools10.913.913.9
Percentage of persistent absentees - Special schools30.329.729.6

Children in low income families| Windsor and Maidenhead

Children in low income families
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 4+ children: 3.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 3 children: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in families with 2 children: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in single child families: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in lone parent families: 11.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children living in two-parent families: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All children: 17 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children under 16: 17 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in families with 4+ children: 2.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in families with 3 children: 3.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in families with 2 children: 4.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in single child families: 2.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in lone parent families: 8.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Children living in two-parent families: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  All children: 12.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Children under 16: 12.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in families with 4+ children: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in families with 3 children: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in families with 2 children: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in single child families: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in lone parent families: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children living in two-parent families: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  All children: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Children under 16: 7.9 Percentage of children in low income families for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2016
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Children under 16 living in low income families1,9857.9204,64012.91,707,83517
Children living in low income families2,3458.1233,48512.71,974,03517
Children in two-parent families living in low income families7152.571,1603.9680,3155.9
Children of lone parents living in low income families1,6305.6162,3308.81,293,72011.1
Children living in single child low income families5501.953,3152.9439,9453.8
Children living in low income families with 2 children8052.878,3654.3635,9855.5
Children living in low income families with 3 children6652.356,0653.1478,3304.1
Children living in low income families with 4 or more children3251.145,7402.5419,7703.6
These figures show the number of children living in families in receipt of Child Tax Credit whose reported income is less than 60% of the median income, or in receipt of either Income Support or Income-Based Jobseekers Allowance as a percentage of the number of children in families receiving Child Benefit. These statistics are based on a snapshot of several data sources on a specified day (usually 31st August). The data used comes from administrative databases on benefits and tax credits held by the Department of Work and Pensions and Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs. The statistics are based on the finalised awards tax credits data – that is, they are based on a finalised view of family incomes and circumstances - and as such are derived from a full set of administrative records rather than a sample.

Free school meals| Windsor and Maidenhead

Free school meals
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 22.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 17.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 12.3 Pupils eligible for free school meals for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2016-2017
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years2,617.012.3221,785.017.81,897,075.022.8

Indicies of Deprivation| Windsor and Maidenhead

Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index
#color:0xFFFF00 Decile 10, 32 (35.96 %) #color:0xF0FF30 Decile 9, 18 (20.22 %) #color:0xE0FF70 Decile 8, 11 (12.36 %) #color:0xE0FFA0 Decile 7, 5 (5.62 %) #color:0xC0E1B0 Decile 6, 7 (7.87 %) #color:0x90FFB0 Decile 5, 9 (10.11 %) #color:0x70FFD0 Decile 4, 7 (7.87 %) #color:0x40E0FF Decile 3, 0 (0.00 %) #color:0x2080FF Decile 2, 0 (0.00 %) #color:0x0000FF Decile 1, 0 (0.00 %) Proportion of LSOAs in Windsor and Maidenhead by IDACI Decile
The Indices of Deprivation 2019 provide a set of relative measures of deprivation for small areas (Lower-layer Super Output Areas) across England.  The IDACI is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain, with the Index showing the proportion of children aged 0 - 15 in each Lower-layer Super Output Area that live in families that are income deprived (those that are in receipt of Income Support, income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance, Pension Credit Guarantee or Child Tax Credit below a given threshold). The chart shows the proportion of LSOA's in Windsor and Maidenhead in each decile with decile 1 being the most deprived 10% of areas in England.

Journey time to the nearest school| Windsor and Maidenhead

Journey time to the nearest primary or secondary school
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest secondary school - bicycle: 13 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest primary school - bicycle: 9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest secondary school - public transport or walking: 17 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest primary school - public transport or walking: 11 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest secondary school - car: 10 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Nearest primary school - car: 8 Travel time to the nearest primary or secondary school for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2016
Windsor and Maidenhead
Time (min) by car - primary school8
Time (min) by car - secondary school10
Time (min) by PT/walk - primary school11
Time (min) by PT/walk - secondary school17
Time (min) by bike - primary school9
Time (min) by bike - secondary school13

NEET| Windsor and Maidenhead

Not in education, employment or training (NEET)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 4.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 4.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 7.6 16 to 17 year olds not in education, emplyment or training for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Male 16 and 17 year olds110.07.65,650.06.235,350.06.3
Female 16 and 17 year olds60.04.24,150.04.825,850.04.8

Special educational needs| Windsor and Maidenhead

Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special school pupils: 98.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary school pupils: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary school pupils: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Special school pupils: 98.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Secondary school pupils: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Primary school pupils: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Special school pupils: 99.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Secondary school pupils: 2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead  Primary school pupils: 1.7 Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan for Windsor and Maidenhead for 2019
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Primary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan183.01.712,628.01.774,404.01.6
Secondary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan219.02.08,721.01.755,233.01.7
Special school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan389.099.721,456.098.2122,268.098.3
Children have special educational needs if they have a learning difficulty which calls for special educational provision to be made for them. An Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan details the education, health and social care support that is to be provided to a child or young person who has Special Educational Needs (SEN) or a disability.
Report generated at Windsor and MaidenheadWindsor and Maidenhead