Crime & Community Safety

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Crime - UTLA - Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor and Maidenhead
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Windsor and Maidenhead.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Windsor and Maidenhead and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)

Crime rate comparison| Windsor and Maidenhead

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 South East: 73.4 Crime rate for Windsor and Maidenhead compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21

Crime rate by type| Windsor and Maidenhead

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 32.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 4.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 8.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 3.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 18.5 Crime rates by type for Windsor and Maidenhead for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviourN/AN/A170,12318.51,296,60323
Bicycle theftN/AN/A11,4961.364,7911.2
BurglaryN/AN/A28,8113.1210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arsonN/AN/A71,8137.8417,0497.4
DrugsN/AN/A23,6792.6157,0842.8
Possession of weaponsN/AN/A6,3460.735,4040.6
Public orderN/AN/A79,6418.7439,4587.8
RobberyN/AN/A4,4440.549,0710.9
ShopliftingN/AN/A35,3543.9209,0713.7
Theft from the personN/AN/A5,4540.657,9081
Other theftN/AN/A49,5305.4319,0505.7
Vehicle crimeN/AN/A40,9144.5284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offencesN/AN/A301,12332.81,736,06430.8
Public disorder and weapons3502.418,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime1,2478.682,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crimeN/AN/A15,3371.789,9931.6

Crime rate change| Windsor and Maidenhead

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-21: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-21: 7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East May-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Sep-21: 6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Aug-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jul-21: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jun-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead May-21: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Apr-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Mar-21: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Feb-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jan-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Dec-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Nov-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Oct-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Sep-20: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Aug-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jul-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jun-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead May-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Apr-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Mar-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Feb-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jan-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Dec-19: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Nov-19: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-21: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-21: 7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-21: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East May-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-21: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Sep-21: 6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Aug-21: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jul-21: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jun-21: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead May-21: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Apr-21: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Mar-21: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Feb-21: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jan-21: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Dec-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Nov-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Oct-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Sep-20: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Aug-20: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jul-20: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jun-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead May-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Apr-20: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Mar-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Feb-20: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Jan-20: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Dec-19: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead Nov-19: 5.6 Total crime rate for Windsor and Maidenhead over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Nov-195.66.56.7
Dec-195.46.16.5
Jan-206.16.46.9
Feb-205.26.16.5
Mar-204.75.86.2
Apr-203.44.74.9
May-204.25.45.5
Jun-205.15.86.0
Jul-205.76.76.7
Aug-205.96.66.7
Sep-205.46.16.5
Oct-205.06.26.5
Nov-205.05.76.0
Dec-204.95.35.7
Jan-214.25.05.3
Feb-214.44.95.1
Mar-216.26.16.3
Apr-215.36.15.8
May-215.76.56.2
Jun-216.16.76.4
Jul-216.37.06.5
Aug-215.46.66.2
Sep-216.06.76.3
Oct-21N/A6.96.6
Counts
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth EastEngland
Nov-1985460,066377,596
Dec-1981555,606365,002
Jan-2092658,934386,575
Feb-2079056,300364,679
Mar-2070753,101347,731
Apr-2051743,421273,516
May-2063949,363310,799
Jun-2077653,236338,156
Jul-2086961,271378,743
Aug-2088960,746379,047
Sep-2082256,177367,871
Oct-2075957,009363,465
Nov-2076352,429338,247
Dec-2073748,219321,983
Jan-2163745,751295,937
Feb-2166845,324289,395
Mar-2193655,523351,944
Apr-2179856,103324,465
May-2185560,044348,291
Jun-2191761,092357,696
Jul-2195364,249365,664
Aug-2182460,579348,524
Sep-2191461,730356,276
Oct-21N/A62,899371,796
Report generated at Windsor and MaidenheadWindsor and Maidenhead