Reports

Windsor_and_maidenhead - Population - LSOA - Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Windsor and Maidenhead 007A
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
1,442
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
715
(49.6%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
727
(50.4%)
Female population estimate
(2020)

Population estimates | Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 010B: 2,858 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 017C: 2,309 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018B: 2,269 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005E: 2,256 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 012A: 2,251 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 004E: 2,132 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 014B: 2,091 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 010A: 2,027 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005D: 2,019 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002C: 1,980 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 004D: 1,978 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005C: 1,950 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 013C: 1,945 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005H: 1,942 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 004A: 1,939 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 015C: 1,923 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018F: 1,908 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 014C: 1,873 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006A: 1,868 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002D: 1,868 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 003A: 1,844 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018A: 1,841 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 009E: 1,833 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 014A: 1,832 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 012B: 1,827 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 015D: 1,820 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008C: 1,804 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 007B: 1,798 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 014E: 1,793 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 015B: 1,785 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 017A: 1,781 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 007D: 1,764 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 017D: 1,763 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 012D: 1,762 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018E: 1,752 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 016D: 1,751 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002F: 1,747 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 011D: 1,741 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005A: 1,730 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 016B: 1,721 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 007C: 1,711 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 009B: 1,706 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 011C: 1,703 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 015A: 1,699 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 003D: 1,689 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 011A: 1,680 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 016E: 1,676 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006F: 1,676 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 016C: 1,667 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002E: 1,653 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006E: 1,646 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 004B: 1,639 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005B: 1,629 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 009A: 1,609 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006B: 1,608 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 017B: 1,601 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 016A: 1,599 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 013A: 1,598 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006C: 1,596 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018D: 1,594 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 005G: 1,592 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 007E: 1,586 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 001C: 1,585 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 018C: 1,572 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 013D: 1,571 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 011B: 1,547 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 012C: 1,538 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 003C: 1,537 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008B: 1,536 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008F: 1,533 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 001A: 1,531 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002A: 1,529 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 014D: 1,517 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 013B: 1,446 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 007A: 1,442 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008A: 1,437 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 006D: 1,404 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008E: 1,399 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 008D: 1,392 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 003B: 1,392 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002G: 1,346 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 001B: 1,334 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 002B: 1,329 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 009C: 1,309 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 004C: 1,259 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 010C: 1,229 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 009D: 1,192 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 001D: 1,100 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2020 Windsor and Maidenhead 010D: 1,035 How Windsor and Maidenhead 007A compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Windsor and Maidenhead 007A: 14.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Windsor and Maidenhead 007A: 62.9% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Windsor and Maidenhead 007A: 22.7% Broad age group estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2020
Windsor and Maidenhead 007A
Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1532722.7
Persons aged 16 - 6490762.9
Persons aged 65+20814.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  85+: 2.08 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  80 - 84: 3.47 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  75 - 79: 2.84 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  70 - 74: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  65 - 69: 3.33 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  60 - 64: 4.99 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  55 - 59: 7.56 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  50 - 54: 5.76 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  45 - 49: 5.76 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  40 - 44: 9.85 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  35 - 39: 7.98 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  30 - 34: 8.04 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  25 - 29: 4.99 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  20 - 24: 3.05 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  15 - 19: 5.83 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  10 - 14: 6.87 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  5 - 9: 8.25 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  0 - 4: 6.66 5-year age group population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2020
Windsor and Maidenhead 007A
Count%
0 - 4966.7
5 - 91198.3
10 - 14996.9
15 - 19845.8
20 - 24443.1
25 - 29725
30 - 341168
35 - 391158
40 - 441429.9
45 - 49835.8
50 - 54835.8
55 - 591097.6
60 - 64725
65 - 69483.3
70 - 74392.7
75 - 79412.8
80 - 84503.5
85+302.1
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  0 - 4: 7.27 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  5 - 9: 7.69 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  10 - 14: 8.25 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  15 - 19: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  20 - 24: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  25 - 29: 5.03 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  30 - 34: 9.37 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  35 - 39: 8.25 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  40 - 44: 9.09 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  45 - 49: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  50 - 54: 6.57 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  60 - 64: 5.17 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  65 - 69: 2.52 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  70 - 74: 1.82 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  75 - 79: 2.66 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  80 - 84: 3.08 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  85+: 1.12 5-year age group male population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  0 - 4: 6.05 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  5 - 9: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  15 - 19: 4.81 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  20 - 24: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  25 - 29: 4.95 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  30 - 34: 6.74 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  35 - 39: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  40 - 44: 10.59 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  45 - 49: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  50 - 54: 4.95 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  55 - 59: 8.39 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  60 - 64: 4.81 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  65 - 69: 4.13 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  70 - 74: 3.58 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  75 - 79: 3.03 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  80 - 84: 3.85 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  85+: 3.03 5-year age group female population estimates for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2020

Country of birth| Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other countries: 11.4 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Ireland: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Wales: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Scotland: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Northern Ireland: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  England: 78.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other countries: 16.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Wales: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Scotland: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Northern Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  England: 70.8 Country of birth for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England90170.8113,39978.444,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland60.58390.6206,7350.4
Scotland312.43,0632.1708,8721.3
Wales120.92,1311.5506,6191
Ireland50.41,6481.1395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001443.54,3303894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011634.92,6901.91,085,3512
Other countries21116.616,45811.44,961,6989.4

Ethnicity| Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  White: 86.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Minority Ethnic: 22.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Asian/Asian British: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  White: 71 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Minority Ethnic: 39.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Asian/Asian British: 24.8 Ethnicity in Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British31624.813,8489.64,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British110.91,7251.21,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups372.93,3152.31,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group50.41,1670.8548,4181
White90471124,50586.145,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Any other ethnic group: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  White and Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Mixed: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  African: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Pakistani: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Indian: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Arab: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  White and Black Caribbean: 1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  White and Black African: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other Black: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  African: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Pakistani: 9.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other Asian: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Indian: 10 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Bangladeshi: 0.4 Self-reported health for Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi50.43930.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese151.21,0710.7379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian127105,8604.11,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian433.42,2861.6819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani1269.94,2382.91,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African70.51,0390.7977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean40.34730.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black002130.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian40.31,3991332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African90.73580.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean1316790.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed110.98790.6283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab003790.3220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group50.47880.5327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British77260.6112,08177.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller10.12190.254,8950.1
White: Irish100.82,0551.4517,0011
White: Other White1219.510,15072,430,0104.6

Household composition| Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other household types: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  One person household: 28.4 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  One family household: 64.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other household types: 11 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  One person household: 24.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  One family household: 64.2 Household composition in Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over489.85,0528.71,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple377.55,3069.12,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent20.42400.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children122.41,9263.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children234.73,1405.41,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent428.64,67082,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent193.91,7723766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children234.72,89851,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple18838.322,59038.77,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent377.53,4365.91,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children9719.811,43019.63,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children54117,72413.22,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over49106,92611.92,725,59612.4
One person household: Other7314.99,62816.53,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over10.21350.261,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students00160124,2850.6
Other household types: Other326.52,5864.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children214.31,4402.5584,0162.6

Main language| Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  South Asian: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other European (EU): 2.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  French: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  South Asian: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other European (non EU): 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other European (EU): 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  French: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)1,04486.1128,63192.646,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)003708,2480
Other UK language00404,6370
French100.85690.4145,0260.3
Portuguese30.24030.3131,0020.3
Spanish30.25630.4118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)635.23,5362.51,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)00802,8780
Other European language (non EU)40.31440.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00204,6000
Russian001970.166,2710.1
Turkish10.11200.198,0830.2
Arabic20.22230.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language20.21330.1181,4240.4
South Asian language695.72,9902.21,281,1682.5
East Asian language80.79980.7374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language001401,7290
North/South American language00001,0220
Caribbean Creole00005060
African language30.22450.2240,5720.5
Other languages0032017,6750
Sign language0036020,8530

Marital and civil partnership status| Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 30.1 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Married: 52.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 27.7 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Married: 55.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 Marital and civil partnership status in Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved929.19,5138.23,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership002640.2100,2880.2
Married55855.160,86352.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)212.12,6722.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)28027.734,89730.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6167,6916.62,971,7026.9

Religion | Windsor and Maidenhead 007A

Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  No religion: 21.7 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Sikh: 2 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Muslim: 3.9 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Hindu: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Christian: 62.3 #color:0x827676 Windsor and Maidenhead  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  No religion: 19.4 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Other religion: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Sikh: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Muslim: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Hindu: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Christian: 51.5 #color:0x0167BB Windsor and Maidenhead 007A  Buddhist: 0.4 Religion in Windsor and Maidenhead 007A for 2011
Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist50.47800.5238,6260.5
Christian65651.590,05162.331,479,87659.4
Hindu503.92,6601.8806,1991.5
Jewish30.24750.3261,2820.5
Muslim14811.65,6843.92,660,1165
Sikh917.12,9412420,1960.8
Other religion10.15130.4227,8250.4
No religion24719.431,35321.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Windsor and Maidenhead 007AWindsor and Maidenhead 007A